Upcoming Events

Our Principals

Principal Marilyn Boerke

Associate Principal Gary Moller

Dean of Students David White-Espin

Energy Star Certified

Liberty Middle School is a member of the District’s Energy Star family. Liberty earned the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA’s) ENERGY STAR certification, which signifies that the building performs in the top 25 percent of similar facilities nationwide for energy efficiency and meets strict energy efficiency performance levels set by the EPA.

School Supply List

lms-list

Summer hours and back-to-school events

summer-schedule-small

[slideshow_deploy id='3186']

2014-15 Athletic Sign-Ups Are Welcomed NOW!!!!

8th Grade Football begins on

August 18, 2014 – 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM (2 weeks)

Equipment Check Out/Practice – First Day

September 2, 2014 through End of Season

 3:00 PM – 5:30 PM – Practice

 6th, 7th, 8th Girls Cross Country begins on August 18, 2014 – 9:00 AM – 10:45 AM (1st week)

August 25, 2014 through End of Season

2:45 PM – 4:45 PM – Practice

ALL PAPERWORK NEEDS TO BE SUBMITTED BEFORE YOU CAN PRACTICE!

THE FOLLOWING ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPATING IN LIBERTY SPORTS:

*PHYSICAL FORM (signed by a physician and within the last 24 months)

*ATHLETIC PERMISSION/MEDICAL EMERGENCY FORM

*ASB CARD/PARTICIPATION FEE

*GPA of 2.0 or better

*NO OUTSTANDING FINES OR FEES

And remember . . . your good attendance record is important for athletic participation too!!  Student-athletes will be present the entire day in order to be eligible for practice or competition.  Student-athletes who miss school during the day because of illness, suspension of any kind, one hour or more in ISS, or unexcused absences are not allowed to participate in athletics that day.

6th Grade Orientation! August 27th 2:30-5:00p.m.

Liberty will have 6th grade orientation on August 27, 2:30-5:00p.m..  Also, parents may come on August 28th, which is when 7th and 8th graders can come and pick up their schedules.

Yearbooks Are On Sale Through June 11th! Cost is $25.00!

Liberty Students Earn Medals for Special Olympics Swimming!

4 students participated in the Special Olympics Swimming Meet last weekend.

Brian Andrade earned a silver medal in the 25 meter freestyle, a bronze medal in the 25 meter backstroke, and placed 5th in the 50 meter freestyle.

Destiny Laycock earned a gold medal in 15 meter freestyle, a gold medal in 15 meter backstroke, and participation ribbon in 25 meter freestyle.

Paris Laycock earned participation ribbons in 25 meter freestyle and 25 meter backstroke.

Harlan Laycock earned a gold medal in 25 meter freestyle and a gold medal 15 meter freestyle.

Congratulations!  Our Lion Pride is Wide!  Medals

Robotics Classes Shine at Olympia Invitational Tournament!

04 Line Racer

 

Three Camas Schools Compete in Robotics Invite!

Design, build and program a robot “dragster” to race down a narrow lane and accurately stop when it “sees” the finish line??!  What kind of impossible challenge is that?  One that the Robotics students of Camas High, Hayes Freedom High and Liberty MS gladly accepted!  The students competed with their Dragsters, SumoBots and Line Racers at the Fifth Annual South Sound STEM Robotics Invite in Olympia last Monday.. This was the first time for any of the Camas schools to attend, and it was amazing!  Lots of learning, teamwork and wins!  Out of 10 high school teams competing, Camas students took home many of the awards!  The top 2 finishers of each event were awarded a plaque:

Dragster, 1st:  Alex Wolfe (driver) – CHS

Dragster, 2nd: Austin Schmunk, Tyler Allen – Hayes Freedom

Line Racer, 1st: Ian Pinch, Roberto Palma, Nathaniel Maszak – Liberty

Line Racer, 2nd: Michael Boyle, Nathan Chilian (builders), Lacy Dunlop (driver)  - CHS

SumoBot, 1st: Kris Cocks, Ryan Wessel – CHS

The high school with the best overall team score was CHS, and was awarded a plaque as well!  Hayes Freedom placed 5th overall and Liberty placed 6th overall.

In addition to the students above, other students helping generate the high team scores and standings at the tournament, were:

Camas HS Team – Justin Flint, Jeffery Liao, Brandon Cady, Justin Ang, Bryant Wilson, Lucas Wickizer, Sabastian Shideler

Hayes Freedom HS Team – Hunter Rukstad, Kyl Krecklow, Cassie Russell, Jeremy McCall

Liberty-Tech – Joseph Marugg, Alex Breuer

MANY THANKS to coaches Ron Wright, Kelly Williams, and Skyler Gillipse for their awesome leadership and continual encouragement!  Helping us to “embrace the confusion” as we learned how the tourney worked were seniors Robbie Bruce and Jon Ausherman.  And finally, especially, many thanks to the many CSD students who helped push these students to excel, but who couldn’t attend – 82 students in 4 classrooms at Liberty, Hayes Freedom, and Camas.

Calling All 7th Grade Boys Interested in 8th Grade Football!!!

Coach Warden will be here on Tuesday, June 3rd at noon (during lunch) for an informational coach’s meeting.  Bring a sack lunch or see Mrs. Harlan for an express lunch pass.  Meeting will be held in the main gym.

football flyer

6/7/8 Girls Cross Country 2014 – Parent/Athlete Informational Meeting on Tues. June 3rd 6:-00-7:00 p.m. in the Commons